The CardBoard
Speaking of Admissions Madness... - Printable Version

+- The CardBoard (https://thecardboard.org/board)
+-- Forum: C-House! (https://thecardboard.org/board/forum-4.html)
+--- Forum: The CardBoard (https://thecardboard.org/board/forum-5.html)
+--- Thread: Speaking of Admissions Madness... (/thread-15809.html)



Speaking of Admissions Madness... - Snorlax94 - 03-30-2018

Stanford’s admit rate just dropped to a new record low 4.3% for the Class of 2022, down from 4.65% and 4.69% in the two previous years.

https://www.mercurynews.com/2018/03/30/stanford-acceptance-rate-falls-again/

Congratulations to those admitted.


Re: Speaking of Admissions Madness... - qwerty49 - 03-30-2018

Are we even more stringent or did the number of applications rise, or both?


Re: Speaking of Admissions Madness... - Nan3cy - 03-30-2018

(03-30-2018, 11:06 PM)qwerty49 link Wrote:  Are we even more stringent or did the number of applications rise, or both?

Yes. 2,040 admitted from a pool of 47,450. Yikes.



Re: Speaking of Admissions Madness... - 82lsju - 03-31-2018

(03-30-2018, 11:36 PM)Nan3cy link Wrote:  [quote author=qwerty49 link=topic=18943.msg227032#msg227032 date=1522476367]
Are we even more stringent or did the number of applications rise, or both?

Yes. 2,040 admitted from a pool of 47,450. Yikes.
[/quote]

so there were 47,450 applicants this year, I tried to find how many applicants there were "way back when", so far the best data I have found was for the class of '78, that class had 8,025 people apply with a 31% acceptance rate (which would be ~2,490 people) so the absolute number of acceptances (not enrolling students) is down ~18% and the number of applicants is up almost 500%.

https://www.forbes.com/sites/georgeanders/2015/04/03/what-if-stanford-admitted-31-a-journey-back-to-the-1970s/#12af111983d0


Re: Speaking of Admissions Madness... - Mick - 03-31-2018

(03-31-2018, 01:03 PM)eric link Wrote:  [quote author=Nan3cy link=topic=18943.msg227037#msg227037 date=1522478201]
[quote author=qwerty49 link=topic=18943.msg227032#msg227032 date=1522476367]
Are we even more stringent or did the number of applications rise, or both?

Yes. 2,040 admitted from a pool of 47,450. Yikes.
[/quote]

so there were 47,450 applicants this year, I tried to find how many applicants there were "way back when", so far the best data I have found was for the class of '78, that class had 8,025 people apply with a 31% acceptance rate (which would be ~2,490 people) so the absolute number of acceptances (not enrolling students) is down ~18% and the number of applicants is up almost 500%.

https://www.forbes.com/sites/georgeanders/2015/04/03/what-if-stanford-admitted-31-a-journey-back-to-the-1970s/#12af111983d0
[/quote]

Here's a press release from 1996, the first year Stanford offered early acceptance.  Yield went up to 61.4% from 55.1% the prior year. There were 16,539 applications in 1996.  The record until that time was 17,652 in 1985.

https://news.stanford.edu/pr/96/960605classcentu.html


Re: Speaking of Admissions Madness... - BostonCard - 04-02-2018

Imagine if we had won the NCAA tournament....

https://www.economist.com/blogs/graphicdetail/2018/03/daily-chart-16?cid1=cust/ddnew/email/n/n/20180326n/owned/n/n/ddnew/n/n/n/nna/Daily_Dispatch/email&etear=dailydispatch&utm_source=newsletter&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=Daily_Dispatch&utm_term=20180326

Quote:Research by Devin and Jaren Pope, two economists, has found that colleges whose men’s basketball teams qualified for March Madness, the sport’s championship tournament, saw a 2.4% average increase in the total number of applications, as measured by the number of SAT college-entrance exam results received. Colleges whose teams made the “Final Four” saw a 5.8% increase in applications, while colleges whose teams won the entire tournament saw a 10.9% increase in applications in the year after their victory.

An 11% increase in applications in the next year would translate to a reduction in the admission rate to 3.9%.

BC


Re: Speaking of Admissions Madness... - Nan3cy - 04-02-2018

(04-02-2018, 03:30 PM)Boston Card link Wrote:  Imagine if we had won the NCAA tournament....

https://www.economist.com/blogs/graphicdetail/2018/03/daily-chart-16?cid1=cust/ddnew/email/n/n/20180326n/owned/n/n/ddnew/n/n/n/nna/Daily_Dispatch/email&etear=dailydispatch&utm_source=newsletter&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=Daily_Dispatch&utm_term=20180326

Quote:Research by Devin and Jaren Pope, two economists, has found that colleges whose men’s basketball teams qualified for March Madness, the sport’s championship tournament, saw a 2.4% average increase in the total number of applications, as measured by the number of SAT college-entrance exam results received. Colleges whose teams made the “Final Four” saw a 5.8% increase in applications, while colleges whose teams won the entire tournament saw a 10.9% increase in applications in the year after their victory.

An 11% increase in applications in the next year would translate to a reduction in the admission rate to 3.9%.

BC

And that assumes no increase in the yield rate...



Re: Speaking of Admissions Madness... - norcard - 04-02-2018

(04-02-2018, 03:30 PM)Boston Card link Wrote:  Imagine if we had won the NCAA tournament....

https://www.economist.com/blogs/graphicdetail/2018/03/daily-chart-16?cid1=cust/ddnew/email/n/n/20180326n/owned/n/n/ddnew/n/n/n/nna/Daily_Dispatch/email&etear=dailydispatch&utm_source=newsletter&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=Daily_Dispatch&utm_term=20180326

Quote:Research by Devin and Jaren Pope, two economists, has found that colleges whose men’s basketball teams qualified for March Madness, the sport’s championship tournament, saw a 2.4% average increase in the total number of applications, as measured by the number of SAT college-entrance exam results received. Colleges whose teams made the “Final Four” saw a 5.8% increase in applications, while colleges whose teams won the entire tournament saw a 10.9% increase in applications in the year after their victory.

An 11% increase in applications in the next year would translate to a reduction in the admission rate to 3.9%.

BC

Yes - you're free to imagine